Sacramento District

Officers, Boards and Committees

See a listing of our District Leaders and Church Zones…

District Officers

District Superintendent (2006)
Rev. Steve Scott
6235 S. Walnut St., Loomis, CA 95650
Fax: 916-652-0657
Phone: 916-652-1193

District Secretary
Rev. Earl Gillett
Office Phone: 209-478-4789

District Administrator/Treasurer
Rev. Mike Havens
6235 S. Walnut St., Loomis, CA 95650
Phone: 916-652-1193 x5

Discipleship Ministries / Sunday School (SDMI)
Darlene Franks
1788 Pinenut Rd., Gardnerville, NV 89410
Phone: 209-304-8456

District President Nazarene Youth International
Rev. Austin Bender
14050 Ridge Road, Sutter Creek, CA 95685
209-267-1307

District President Nazarene Missions International
Joanne Sturgeon
462-315 Jackpot Ln, Janesville, CA 96114
530-260-2925

District Office Manager
Kaitlin Peoples
6235 S. Walnut St., Loomis, CA 95650
Phone: 916-652-1193 x2

District Office Assistant
Jessica Moreno
6235 S. Walnut St., Loomis, CA 95650
Phone: 916-652-1193 x3

DISTRICT SERVICES

Sacramento District Institute of Ministry (SDIM)
Leon Skinner, Director
130 Soaring Hawk Ln, Sacramento, CA 95833
916-346-8892

DISTRICT BOARDS

Advisory Board (4-year terms)
Ordained Ministers: Steve Scott, Chairman,  Mark Lehman (2020), Mike Peoples (2021), Stephen Campbell (2022), Joe Sturgeon (2023)

Laypersons: Bob Capp (2020), Gary Greeno (2021), Mark Bennett (2022), Joe McCoy (2023)

Ministerial Credentials Board
Steven R. Scott – Chairman, Nathan Oates (2020), Scott Hubbard (2021), Kyle Johnson (2021), Mark Lehman (2021), Renee Bennett (2022), Stephen Campbell (2022), Israel Alvarez (2023), Marcia Hull (2023), Mike Sampson (2023), Earl Gillett (ex-officio District Secretary)

Ministerial Studies Board (2021) – 4 year terms)
Steve Dickerson – Chair, Kevin Moore, Freeman Hodgins, Leon Skinner, Dan Hopkins-Secretary

Court of Appeals (2022 – 4 year terms)
Ministers: Steve Scott, Chairman: Wayne Folmer, Ray Sanders
Lay: Nettie Hanson, Mark Wilson

Point Loma Nazarene University Trustees (3 year terms)
Steven R. Scott, ex officio

Education Committee
ex officio: Steve Scott, D.S. and any current Point Loma Nazarene University Trustees
Mike Havens, District Treasurer
Rev. Mark Lehman

Investment Committee (2020)
Steve Holly: Chairman, Mike Havens: District Treasurer, Steve Scott: District Superintendent, Steve Reese

ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Finance Committee (2020 – 2 year term)
Ministers: Joe Sturgeon, Micah Moreno, Todd Renegar
Laypersons: Nancy Newlin, Jack Rea, Ken Meneely
Ex officio: Steven R. Scott, District Superintendent and Mike Havens, District Treasurer

Pastoral Care Committee (2021 – 2 year term)
Ministers: Elaine Briefman, John Perez
Laypersons: Mark Bennett, Becky Boyd

Sunday School & Discipleship Ministries Board (SDMI)

Chairperson: Darlene Franks

Children’s Director: Cathy Scharf
NYI President:  Austin Bender
Camps Director: Ron Zimmer

Treasurer:  Beler Watts Jr.
Secretary: Vicki Reese
Recovery Ministry: Dale Marsh

Kids Quizzing: Jim Matthews

 

SDMI Board (3-year term)

Mirna Perez (2020), Elaine Briefman (2021), Gayle Heffley (2021), Melissa Smit (2021), Jeffrey Bassett (2022), Scott Pryor (2022), Pamela Greathouse (2022)

NYI Board (2-year term)

President: Austin Bender (2021), Vice President: Jonathan Velasquez (2020), Secretary: Jessica Banes (2020), Treasurer: Jonathan Velasquez (2021), Ministerial Liason: Mark Lehman

Representatives (2020 – 1 year term): Jeffrey Carr, Jeremy Rhodes, Clay Rojas, Vanessa Hader, Tara Phillips, Hannah Maddalena

NMI Board (2-year term)

President: Joanne Sturgeon (2020), Vice President: Heather Peet (2021) Secretary: Pamela Plaisted (2021), Treasurer: Jon Beaver (2021), Deputation: Heather Peet (2021), Work & Witness/Tech Support: Bob Meneely (2021), IT & Photographer: Jake Guild (2021), Members (2021): Jonathan Daugherty, Marcia Garro, Brad Reger, Dennis Howes, Stacey Hanson, Dan Hopkins, Vanessa Noblet